Make America Your Home Forever Learn About the Family-Based Visa Process

Obtaining Family-Based Visas

Handled By Shreveport Immigration Lawyers

When you are dealing with issues obtaining visas for your family, you need to turn to the only immigration law firm in the Shreveport area: Flowers Davis, PLLC. Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, you may be able to obtain a visa by taking advantage of the provisions for immediate relatives or the provisions listed under the family preference category.

If you would like to learn more about the family-based visa process, we encourage you to speak with one of our Shreveport immigration attorneys! Don’t hesitate to contact our office and request the English or Spanish legal services you need today. Call us now at (318) 402-0808.

What Are The Family-Based Visa Requirements?

You may be able to apply for a family-based visa if you meet any of the following requirements:

  • Your spouse is a United States citizen
  • Your child is at least 21-years-old and a United States citizen
  • You are the unmarried child of a United States resident (regardless of age)
  • You are the child of a United States citizen (regardless of age)
  • You are the brother or sister of a United States Citizen

Family Preference Immigration Visa Requirements

Quotas under these categories vary each year and waiting periods depend upon factors such as which country you are coming from and the visa category. Visa availability is determined by the visa bulletin published monthly by the U.S. State Department. To visit The Visa Bulletin, click here.

Immigration law fluctuates and can be extremely complex. When you need a Shreveport immigration lawyer to kindly and thoroughly walk you through the immigration legal process, you can count on our legal team at Flowers Davis, PLLC! For a consultation with us, call our office now at (318) 402-0808.